No sound ?

Discussion in 'Archive' started by talset50, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. talset50

    talset50 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello all i have a small problem and that is that is that i can't hear music on websites or my computer sounds, i can only hear music from my windows media player any solution to this ?
     
  2. VIAGRAfranice

    VIAGRAfranice New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    VIAGRA SANS ORDONNANCE VIAGRA ACHETER EN LIGNE PHA
    Location:
    VIAGRA BON MARCHE ACHAT VIAGRA 100mg PHARMACIE ONL
    Home Page:
    well you must have vista installed then :)

    click the speaker by the small clock in the bottom right of your screen then click mixer then adjust any sliders that are set very low or muted
     
  3. talset50

    talset50 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Everything is fine on the volume control but i still have no sound, and i have Xp lol.
     
  4. d0PeHeAd

    d0PeHeAd Guest

    found this for you it might work

    1. Visit a web page with a Flash video embedded on the page.
    2. Click on the Flash video to activate the Flash plugin (only on SP2 or above), then right click on video to display the Flash properties menu.

    [​IMG]

    Adobe Flash Settings
    3. Click on “Settings” on contextual menu, then click the “Advanced…” button.

    [​IMG]

    Adobe Flash Advanced Settings
    4. A new web page window will launch loading Adobe - Flash Player - Manager. On the left pane, click on “Global Storage Settings Panel” link under “Flash Player Help Settings Manager” sub-section under “Table of Contents” section.
    5. A Adobe Flash Player Settings Manager applet will load on the right pane as a Flash object. Check (tick) the “Allow third-party Flash content to store data on your computer” checkbox so that it’s checked. The settings should be auto-save, if the setting is not saved, try to close all Internet Explorer or Firefox web browser windows and launch the Flash Manager to set the option again.

    Flash Global Storage Settings
    [​IMG]
    6. Try to play Flash video. The sound should be played properly.

    If the above guide does not solve the problem that video clips from Youtube, VideoSift, Break, Google Videos, Dailymotion, Yahoo, and other video sharing websites play no sound on external sites while audio output fine when viewing the video on video hosting sites itself. Another possible cause is that the Flash contents which is cached get corrupted or damaged, preventing audio streaming from working correctly (Most video sharing sites use Flash video technology to deliver video and audio streaming). To solve this possible corruption, try to use the following hack.

    1. Download and install CCleaner, a freeware system optimization and privacy tool that able to remove unused files from system, and clean traces of online activities.

    2. Run CCcleaner, uncheck and unselect everything that is selected in both Windows and Applications tabs for Cleaner function, except the option of Macromedia Flash Player, located under Multimedia branch in Applications tab. Ensure that all other options are unselected, or else there may be unforeseen sequences including unable to boot your computer.

    [​IMG]

    3. Click on “Analyze” button, and when finished, click on “Run Cleaner” button when done. This will clean and clear out the old downloaded Flash caches.
    4. Try to load the embedded videos again, the sound should output fine now.

    or you could try uninstall flash player then reinstall it that might work
     
  5. Esconi_hann

    Esconi_hann New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Clayton
    Location:
    Aragon
    Home Page:
    Do you have realtek AC97 for sound?
    Do you have latest drivers?
    Have you installed any codec packs?
    Have you recently installed a web camera?
     
  6. talset50

    talset50 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    d0PeHeAd i have tried your posted solution already and still no joy.

    Wolfens here are the answers to your question :

    Q. Do you have realtek AC97 for sound?

    A. Yes i have Realtek AC97 for sound.


    Q.Do you have latest drivers?

    A. Yes i have the latest drivers.


    Q.Have you installed any codec packs?

    A. As i'm typing this i am installing DivX codecs.


    Q.Have you recently installed a web camera?

    A. No i have not installed a web camera.

    My automatic Updates is telling me the it wants to install Xp SP3 would that fix the problem ?
     
  7. Esconi_hann

    Esconi_hann New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Clayton
    Location:
    Aragon
    Home Page:
    In your Control Panel >> Sounds and Audio Devices what are the following settings.

    Volume Tab - Realtek AC97 Audio or something different?
    Sounds Tab >> Sound scheme - blank or No Sounds or Windows Default or something different?
    Audio Tab >> Sound Playback >> Default Device - Realtek AC97 Audio or something different?

    I would install AC3Filter
    Code:
    [URL="http://downloads.sourceforge.net/ac3filter/ac3filter_1_51a.exe"]http://downloads.sourceforge.net/ac3filter/ac3filter_1_51a.exe[/URL]
     
  8. talset50

    talset50 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Hi Wolfens here are the answers to your questions :

    Volume tab - Realtek AC97 Audio.
    Sounds tab >> Sound scheme is blank.
    Audio tab >> Sound Playback >> Default Device - Realtek AC97 Audio.
     
  9. Esconi_hann

    Esconi_hann New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Clayton
    Location:
    Aragon
    Home Page:
    All the settings are correct
    Do you have the following file msacm32.drv
    located here C:\Windows\System32\msacm32.drv

    In case it is an issue with missing registry keys you can do this:
    Copy this text into notepad(use the select all link) and save as missingsound.REG then right click the saved file and left click merge.
    When prompted select OK this will add the missing registry entries.
    When the entries are added you should not need to reboot your machine.
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Drivers32]
    "midimapper"="midimap.dll"
    "msacm.imaadpcm"="imaadp32.acm"
    "msacm.msadpcm"="msadp32.acm"
    "msacm.msg711"="msg711.acm"
    "msacm.msgsm610"="msgsm32.acm"
    "msacm.trspch"="tssoft32.acm"
    "vidc.cvid"="iccvid.dll"
    "VIDC.I420"="i420vfw.dll"
    "vidc.iv31"="ir32_32.dll"
    "vidc.iv32"="ir32_32.dll"
    "vidc.iv41"="ir41_32.ax"
    "VIDC.IYUV"="iyuv_32.dll"
    "vidc.mrle"="msrle32.dll"
    "vidc.msvc"="msvidc32.dll"
    "VIDC.YVYU"="msyuv.dll"
    "wavemapper"="msacm32.drv"
    "msacm.msg723"="msg723.acm"
    "vidc.M263"="msh263.drv"
    "vidc.M261"="msh261.drv"
    "msacm.msaudio1"="msaud32.acm"
    "msacm.sl_anet"="sl_anet.acm"
    "msacm.iac2"="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\iac25_32.ax"
    "vidc.iv50"="ir50_32.dll"
    "wave"="wdmaud.drv"
    "midi"="wdmaud.drv"
    "mixer"="wdmaud.drv"
    "VIDC.WMV3"="wmv9vcm.dll"
    "VIDC.VP40"="vp4vfw.dll"
    "msacm.voxacm160"="vct3216.acm"
    "MSVideo"="vfwwdm32.dll"
    "MSVideo8"="VfWWDM32.dll"
    "wave1"="wdmaud.drv"
    "midi1"="wdmaud.drv"
    "mixer1"="wdmaud.drv"
    "aux"="wdmaud.drv"
    "vidc.VP70"="vp7vfw.dll"
    "vidc.X264"="x264vfw.dll"
    "VIDC.FPS1"="frapsvid.dll"
    "vidc.VP60"="vp6vfw.dll"
    "vidc.VP61"="vp6vfw.dll"
    "vidc.VP62"="vp6vfw.dll"
    "vidc.DIVX"="DivX.dll"
    "VIDC.UYVY"="msyuv.dll"
    "VIDC.YUY2"="msyuv.dll"
    "VIDC.YVU9"="tsbyuv.dll"
    "VIDC.DRAW"="DVIDEO.DLL"
    "VIDC.YV12"="yv12vfw.dll"
    "wave2"="wdmaud.drv"
    "midi2"="wdmaud.drv"
    "mixer2"="wdmaud.drv"
    "aux1"="wdmaud.drv"
    "wave3"="wdmaud.drv"
    "midi3"="wdmaud.drv"
    "mixer3"="wdmaud.drv"
    "aux2"="wdmaud.drv"
    "VIDC.MSUD"="msulvc05.dll"
    "wave4"="wdmaud.drv"
    "midi4"="wdmaud.drv"
    "mixer4"="wdmaud.drv"
    "aux3"="wdmaud.drv"
    Download and install the AC3Filter then reboot your machine it is a good one for resolving many of the movie sound issues.
     
  10. talset50

    talset50 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have done exactly as you said and still i'm getting no sound on youtube or any other website which plays sound and also still have no windows sounds, only windows Media player works so far.
     
  11. Esconi_hann

    Esconi_hann New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Clayton
    Location:
    Aragon
    Home Page:
    Do you have the msacm32.drv in the system32 folder?

    Which browser and version are you using?

    what is the setting for Control Panel >> Sounds and Audio Devices >> Audio Tab >> MIDI Music Playback ?

    Bring up your volume control panel and check that no boxes are checked for mute and that all volumes are up for
    Volume
    Wave
    SW Synth

    Click on Options and select properties and make sure that Mixer Device is set to Realtec AC97 Audio
     
  12. talset50

    talset50 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Yes i have the msacm32.drv in the System32 folder i am using Firefox 3.0.7


    Volume - OK
    Wave - OK
    SW Synth - OK

    Mixer Device is set to Realtec AC97 Audio

    Also i clicked on start >> Right clicked my computer >> Properties >> Hardware >> Device manager, and underneath system devices there is a yellow exclamation mark on ATI SMBus could this be the problem ?
     
  13. Esconi_hann

    Esconi_hann New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Clayton
    Location:
    Aragon
    Home Page:
    Go Start>>Control Panel>>Adminisatrive Tools>>Services and look down the list under Windows Audio and make sure it is Started.

    The ATI SMBus is related to your ATI graphics

    Have you had this issue long?
    Have you recently been infected by virus or trojan?
    Do you have Internet Explorer installed, if yes do you have the same issue?
     
  14. talset50

    talset50 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Yup the Windows Audio is started... lol i bet your getting frustrated now.


    I have had this issue since i got this tower working again.
    I have not been infected by a virus or trojan.
    I have the same issue in internet explorer.
     
  15. Esconi_hann

    Esconi_hann New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Clayton
    Location:
    Aragon
    Home Page:
    sorry for the delay fixing an issue over the phone.
    You may want to either do an xp repair install or you could try the sp3
     
  16. talset50

    talset50 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm going to try the SP3 out see if that works, Anyway thanks for your time and help anyway added rep to you.
     
  17. Esconi_hann

    Esconi_hann New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Clayton
    Location:
    Aragon
    Home Page:
    Just a thought need to back track to here
    what is the setting for Control Panel >> Sounds and Audio Devices >> Audio Tab >> MIDI Music Playback ?

    you answered
    Mixer Device is set to Realtec AC97 Audio

    can you see if there is an alternative in the drop box something like
    Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth
     
  18. talset50

    talset50 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The SP3 has done nothing to help the sound issue :(
     
  19. talset50

    talset50 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    My MIDI Music Playback is set to Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth, but still nothing :(
     
  20. Esconi_hann

    Esconi_hann New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Clayton
    Location:
    Aragon
    Home Page:
    Sorry I need to ask the silly questions just to get them over.
    Is the molex connector plugged correctly to the motherboard?
    Are the speakers plugged into the correct sockets?
    Is the speaker set up for stereo 2.1 quad 5.1
    If you go to Control Panel >> Sounds and Audio Devices >> Sounds Tab >> Program events can you see the loudspeaker icon next to some of the sounds such as Default Beep
    If yes then highlight Default Beep this then places that sound at the top of the drop list for the next section entitled Sounds to the left of the browse button is a play button, click the play button and see if you have sound.
    Have you tried uninstalling flash plugin?
    Have you tried uninstalling audio drivers?

    Have you ran directx diagnostics?
    To start the DirectX Diagnostic Tool, click Start, click Run, type dxdiag in the Open box, and then click OK.

    The last resort would be an xp repair install which does not lose your data only windows settings and updates.

    Was the rebuild and install of xp home or pro?
    Was this with a full blown version or an nlite or other version?
    Do you have any vista customization for xp installed?
    Do you have itunes or roxio installed?
     

Share This Page